Privacy

Privacy Policy

General Disclaimer
Thank you for visiting Game Plan Preppers LLC website and reviewing our Privacy Policy. While visiting www.gameplanexperts.com and any of its affiliated businesses (www.gameplanpreppers.com, www.gpadvisoryservices.com, www.prepperwareparties.com, www.prepperwareparty.com) we will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. If you elect to provide this information, it will be used for the express purpose for which it was intended, such as responding to your request for information or joining a web discussion forum. We remind you that if you visit a link outside of www.gameplanpreppers.com you are subject to the privacy policies of that site.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
Gameplanpreppers.com automatically collects some technical information from you when you visit the site to give you the best possible experience. Gameplanpreppers.com uses web measurement technology (Google Analytics) to track automatically how visitors interact with gameplanpreppers.com. This includes where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any pre-determined tasks while on the site. This type of usage is classified by the Office of Management and Budget as Tier 2 usage since it is a multi-session web measurement. Aggregate data is used to help Game Plan Preppers LLC improve our user interface and diversify our content offerings to meet the needs of our customers. It helps us to track operational problems, prevent fraud and improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the site. This information does not identify you personally, and only Game Plan Preppers LLC retains this data. For each page that you visit, we collect and store only the following technical information:
  • Date and time of access
  • URL address of the Gameplanpreppers.com web page visited
  • Internet domain and IP address from which our website was accessed
  • Type of browser and operating system used to access our site (if provided by the browser)
  • URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)
  • Completion or success status of the request for a web page or other on-line item
  • File size of the webpage visited
 
This information is only used to help us make the site more useful to you. With this data, we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We never track or record information about individuals and their visits and we do not share this data with anyone outside Game Plan Preppers LLC unless necessary for law enforcement purposes.

Cookies
When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies, which helps webmasters understand how users interact with their site's content and services. Websites use cookies to track one's activities on a website (e.g., pages visited, links clicked on, etc.), and to record information about the user so when the user returns to the site, customized features can be provided.
There are two types of cookies. A session cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your web browser’s memory cache, and will expire when the browser is closed. A session cookie is not placed on any hard drive, and it is destroyed as soon as you close your browser. A persistent cookie is saved to a file on your hard drive and is accessed whenever you re-visit the website that put it there. This lets that website remember what you were interested in the last time you visited.
We use persistent cookies to enable Google Analytics to differentiate between new and returning Gameplanpreppers.com visitors. Persistent cookies remain on your computer between visits to Gameplanpreppers.com until they expire. We also use persistent cookies to block repeated invitations to take the customer satisfaction survey. The persistent cookies that block repeated survey invitations expire in 90 days.
Game Plan Preppers LLC may utilize third party services to enhance its distribution of data and information (e.g., videos) through links from the Gameplanpreppers.com website. A persistent cookie may be set by such a third party provider when you click on the provider's link to access Game Plan Preppers LLC data (e.g., play a video).
By default, persistent cookies and web measurement technologies are automatically used when you visit Gameplanpreppers.com. Nevertheless, if you decide to disable or remove cookies from your browser, you will continue to have access to all information and resources on Gameplanpreppers.com.

Information Collected from Interactive Forms and Surveys
Gameplanpreppers.com provides interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as your e-mail address, name, or completing various forms to gain access to customized products and services). This occurs when you register to receive e-mail updates and newsletters, and sending questions and comments to the Gameplanpreppers.com team. In these cases, all submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is provided and is not made available to any third party.
Gameplanpreppers.com only shares information you voluntarily provide with government agencies if required by law. Any personal information you provide will be protected to the extent permissible under the Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act.
Game Plan Preppers LLC may also use online survey instruments to obtain feedback on your experience with Gameplanpreppers.com. The survey initiation pops up for a random sample of visitors, is voluntary and does not collect personal information. If you decline the survey, you will still have access to the same information and resources of Gameplanpreppers.com as those who do take the survey. The survey reports are available only to Gameplanpreppers.com managers and other staff who require this information to perform their duties.

Children's Privacy
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Gameplanpreppers.com does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Gameplanpreppers.com is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.
 
It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by sending an e-mail to the Gameplanpreppers.com Contact Us page and complete the form.

Site Security
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users and their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.
 
Social Media and Third Party Websites
Game Plan Preppers LLC uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers and resource partners. Social media websites are used to publicize Game Plan Preppers LLC programs and services and engage with members of the public. Game Plan Preppers LLC does not use third-party websites to solicit and collect personal information from individuals. Any personal information gathered by a third party website will not be transmitted to Game Plan Preppers LLC unless required for law enforcement purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. Game Plan Preppers LLC’s privacy and other web policies do not apply to these third party sites, and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it. The official Game Plan Preppers LLC “social media” sites are listed below.
 
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gameplanpreppers
Twitter: https://twitter.com/GamePlanPrepper
Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/gameplanprepper/
Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Gameplanpreppers1/posts
YouTube: http://bit.ly/gameplanpreppers
Tumblr: http://gameplanpreppers.tumblr.com/
 
Links to Other Sites
Gameplanpreppers.com may from time to time contain links to websites of other public and private organizations. When you follow a link to another site, you leave the gameplanpreppers.com site, and our privacy policy no longer protects your website interactions. Game Plan Preppers LLC is not responsible for and does not endorse the privacy or security practices and content of sites to which gameplanpreppers.com links.

Disclaimers
  • Game Plan Preppers LLC does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on a linked website.
  • Game Plan Preppers LLC does not endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites, and we do not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer.
  • Game Plan Preppers LLC cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website.
  • Game Plan Preppers LLC is not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites.
  • Game Plan Preppers LLC does not guarantee that outside websites comply with Section 508 (Accessibility Requirements) of the Rehabilitation Act.
Disclaimer of Endorsement
Any reference obtained from this server to a specific product, process, or service does not constitute or imply an endorsement by Game Plan Preppers LLC of the product, process, or service, or its producer or provider. The views and opinions expressed in any referenced document do not necessarily state or reflect those of Game Plan Preppers LLC.

Disclaimer of Liability
Game Plan Preppers LLC, nor any of their employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information from other servers or links to other websites.

Event Photography/Videography Disclosure:
When purchasing tickets for the Game Plan Expo you agree that Game Plan Experts reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event sponsored by GPE, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. GPE may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by GPE including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc. To ensure the privacy of individuals and children, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the photographed subject, parent or legal guardian A person attending GPE event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact GPE at 13418 College Blvd., Lenexa, KS 66201, in writing of his/her intentions and include a photograph. GPE will use the photo for identification purposes and will hold it in confidence. By participating in a GPE event or by failing to notify GPE, in writing, your desire to not have your photograph used by COH, you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify GPE from any and all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness. Any person or organization not affiliated with GPE may not use, copy, alter or modify GPE photographs, graphics, videography or other, similar reproductions or recordings without the advance written permission of an authorized designee from GPE.

This policy was updated on June 13, 2017.